Login to Use StampAuctionNetwork. New Member? Click "Register".
Extended Features
Visit the following Auction Calendars:
Help:
More Useful Information:
Newsletter:
For Auction Firms:
VERY FINE APPEARANCE. AN EXCEEDINGLY RARE FIRST DAY COVER OF THE 2-CENT TRANS-MISSISSIPPI ISSUE.
Alan Berkun reports about one dozen 2c Trans-Mississippi First Day covers.
With 1990 P.F. certificate (Image)
EXTREMELY FINE GEM. A SUPERB MINT NEVER-HINGED EXAMPLE OF THE 5-CENT TRANS-MISSISSIPPI ISSUE, WHICH IS GRADED XF-SUPERB 95 BY P.S.E.
With 2006 P.S.E. certificate (XF-Superb 95, SMQ $4,050.00). Only 18 have achieved this lofty grade, and only two have graded higher. (Image)
VERY FINE. A RARE LARGE DIE ESSAY FOR THE VIGNETTE OF THE $1.00 TRANS-MISSISSIPPI ISSUE. ESPECIALLY DESIRABLE WITH THE DATE AND SIGNED IN PENCIL.
The $1.00 Trans-Mississippi has been described as the most beautiful stamp in United States philately. (Image)
VERY FINE AND CHOICE. A BEAUTIFUL PAIR OF THE $1.00 TRANS-MISSISSIPPI ISSUE WITH IMPRINT AND PLATE NUMBER WITH WIDE SELVAGE AT TOP.
The $1.00 Trans-Mississippi has often been described as the most beautiful U.S. stamp design. (Image)